Skip to content Skip to navigation

Eligible Dependents

If you're an official retiree, not only are you eligible for health benefits but your dependents may be, too.

Eligible dependents include your:

  • Spouse, same or opposite sex, if not legally separated
  • Registered domestic partner with the State of California. Opposite sex domestic partners must meet the requirements of California Family Code section 297 and one partner is at least age 62.  You do not have to live in California to register with the state.
  • Surviving spouse until remarried or surviving registered domestic partner until entered into
    another registered domestic partner relationship
  • Children up to age 26, including:
    • Dependents
    • Stepchildren
    • Legally adopted children
    • Children for whom you are the legal guardian
    • Foster children
    • Children placed with you for adoption
    • Children of your registered domestic partner who depend on you for support and live with you in a regular parent/child relationship
    • Unmarried children for whom you are legally responsible to provide health coverage under the terms of a Qualified Medical Child Support Order (QMCSO)
  • Unmarried children over the age limit if they are dependent on you for primary financial support and maintenance due to a physical or mental disability*, incapable of self-support, and the disability existed before reaching age 19

*You may be asked to provide documentation or proof of disability to your medical plan provider for review and approval of continued coverage. In most cases, coverage for a disabled child can continue as long as the child is incapable of self-support, unmarried and fully dependent on you for support.

Official Retiree Qualifications

Find out if you qualify to be an official retiree